Privacy and Cookies Policy for Japan Nakama

Effective date: 23 July 2023

At Japan Nakama, accessible from www.japannakama.co.uk, we value your privacy and are committed to being clear about what data we collect, how we use it, and your rights to control that information. This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to all our websites and other sites we own and operate.

 

Information Collection and Use

We only collect necessary personal information when you interact with our website, such as when you sign up for an account, place an order, or contact us. This may include your name, email address, shipping address, and payment information. We collect this information to provide you with your requested service and to improve our overall service.

When you visit our site, we may also collect certain information automatically from your device, including information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our site, including the pages accessed and links clicked, through log data and cookies.

 

Cookies Policy

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website to improve user experience, for performance analytics, and for advertising. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device by your web browser. Our use of cookies is in line with the industry standards.

You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. Your browser can help you manage cookies. You can choose to block or delete cookies, but if you do, the site may not work properly.

 

Types of Cookies We Use

Essential Cookies: These are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas.

Performance and Functionality Cookies: These are used to recognize you when you return to our website and remember choices you make to provide enhanced, more personal features.

Advertising Cookies: These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed, which helps us make our advertising more relevant to your interests.

Third-Party Cookies: We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts.

You can disable cookies through your browser settings, though some features on our websites may not function as a result. For more detailed information about cookies, how they work, and how to manage them, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Data Storage, Security, and Sharing

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, or damage. We will not share your personal data with any third parties for their own marketing purposes unless we have obtained your express consent to do so.

 

Your Rights

Depending on where you are, you have certain rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you, which may include the right to access, correct, delete, restrict or object to our use of your personal data, or the right to data portability, and the right to approve our use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

Changes to This Privacy and Cookies Policy

We may update our Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will be posted on our website, so please review it frequently. Your continued use of our services after the effective date of the Privacy and Cookies Policy means that you accept the revised policy.

 

Contact Us

For any questions about this Privacy and Cookies Policy or to exercise your rights, you can contact us at info@japannakama.co.uk.

If you are in the EU and are not satisfied with how we have processed your personal data, you can contact your local data protection supervisory authority. If you are in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you are in the US, please contact the Federal Trade Commission.